Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Congratulations to the following teams and individuals for their accomplishments this past travel season!!!

As a reminder, GBA Travel competes in the Fairfax County Travel League, the premier winter travel basketball league in Northern Virginia.

Top Gainesville Teams-

Coach Nguyen's Boys D1 5th grade (Regular Season Runner-Up)- Michael Ackerman, Cameron Cole, Dylan Grace, Chase Nelson, Andrew Nguyen, Shaun Reynolds, Jayden Ross, Blake Stefonsky

 

Coach Gresham's Boys D3 5th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Runner-Up)- Khaleel Abdullah, Brendan Dougherty, Hayden Goff, Jacob Gresham, Isaiah Johnson, JP Lutjen, Damien Sirisena, Maddux Tennant, Christopher Woodis

 

Coach Bauer's Boys D1 6th grade (Regular Season Runner-Up)- Trey Bauer, Junior Bonsu, Matthew Cundiff, Julian Davenport, Hayden James, Trey Nelson, Austin Smith, Grant Svenson, Luke Triggs

 

Coach Binkowski's Boys D2 6th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Champions- Undefeated Season!)- Elias Bakatsias, Matthew Binkowski, Ryan Fyvie, Collin Krajewski, Joseph Lacey, Tristen Olds, Bradley Oliver, Cole Scott, Eli Serrano, Jack Walsh, Chad Watson, Reiss Whitaker

 

Coach Pagon's Boys D1 8th grade (Tournament Runner-Up)- Ben Babcox, Ryan Coll, Luke Finkbeiner, Jacob Hitt, Trent Marchand, Conor Needham, Christian Nguyen, Chase Pagon, Isaac Putnam, Anthony Samniego

 

Coach Burkhart's Boys D2 8th grade (Tournament Runner-Up)- Zachary Agnos, Brett Burkhart, Evan Gibala, Justin Glover, Jalen Jasper, James Jasper, Zachary Meyer, Matthew Michel, Corbin Skaff, Matthew Tekampe

Coach Kelly's Girls D1 6th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Runner-Up)- Alex Harju, Hailey Kellogg, Kathleen Lemanski, Emma Morris, Jo Raflo, Kennedy Rhue, Madison Scarborough, Abigail Soltys, Anna Tekampe, Isabel Tillett, Cayla Williams

 

League Most Valuable Player-

Boys D1 6th grade- Austin Smith

League Most Valuable Coach-

Boys D1 6th grade- Bruce Bauer & Marc Svenson

All League Selections-

Girls D1 5th grade- Reina Washington

Girls D2 5th grade- Izzy Tovar and Isabel Kelly

Girls D1 6th grade- Kennedy Rhue and Abby Soltys

Girls D1 7th grade- Zoe Kanti

Girls D2 8th grade- Raigan Booker

Boys D1 5th grade- Cameron Cole and Andrew Nguyen

Boys D3 5th grade- Damien Sirisena and Jacob Gresham

Boys D1 6th grade- Trey Nelson

Boys D2 6th grade- Chad Watson, Reiss Whitaker and Brad Oliver

Boys D1 8th grade- Christian Nguyen and Trent Marchand

 

GREAT JOB BY ALL!!