My my My my
GBA Recreation League Info

Hello Griffin Nation: 

Thank you to all who registered on time to play GBA Recreation basketball.  We had our typical year of extremely strong registration numbers.  At this time, registration is closed for all divisions.  Folks who sign up now will go to our waitlist program.

In several divisions, we still need coaches!  If your child is in one of these divisions, you can remove your child from the waitlist and get them playing in the league if you volunteer to coach.  It is very easy, a very small time commitment and we have some exciting new programs and tools to help out our new and beginner coaches.  Please consider stepping up.  : )

Simply click on the orange registration button, click "all" programs, then scroll down to the bottom to register as a volunteer coach.  Please reach out to  with any additional questions or concerns.


-GBA Board

by posted 10/02/2015
Gainesville Travel Info

Please check to see if gyms are open.  No news means they are open.  Gyms can still be open Sunday if closed Friday or Saturday.  Gainesville Travel Tryout details are now available.  Click the Tryout Info section under the Travel tab.  Head Coaches have been selected.  Click the Coach section under Travel.  Please first check the Travel FAQ section for any questions and then email       THANKS!


by posted 09/11/2015
Last Year Travel Top Teams

Congratulations to the following teams and individuals for their accomplishments this past travel season!!!

As a reminder, GBA Travel competes in the Fairfax County Travel League, the premier winter travel basketball league in Northern Virginia.

Top Gainesville Teams-

Coach Nguyen's Boys D1 5th grade (Regular Season Runner-Up)- Michael Ackerman, Cameron Cole, Dylan Grace, Chase Nelson, Andrew Nguyen, Shaun Reynolds, Jayden Ross, Blake Stefonsky

Coach Gresham's Boys D3 5th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Runner-Up)- Khaleel Abdullah, Brendan Dougherty, Hayden Goff, Jacob Gresham, Isaiah Johnson, JP Lutjen, Damien Sirisena, Maddux Tennant, Christopher Woodis

Coach Bauer's Boys D1 6th grade (Regular Season Runner-Up)- Trey Bauer, Junior Bonsu, Matthew Cundiff, Julian Davenport, Hayden James, Trey Nelson, Austin Smith, Grant Svenson, Luke Triggs

Coach Binkowski's Boys D2 6th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Champions- Undefeated Season!)- Elias Bakatsias, Matthew Binkowski, Ryan Fyvie, Collin Krajewski, Joseph Lacey, Tristen Olds, Bradley Oliver, Cole Scott, Eli Serrano, Jack Walsh, Chad Watson, Reiss Whitaker

Coach Pagon's Boys D1 8th grade (Tournament Runner-Up)- Ben Babcox, Ryan Coll, Luke Finkbeiner, Jacob Hitt, Trent Marchand, Conor Needham, Christian Nguyen, Chase Pagon, Isaac Putnam, Anthony Samniego

Coach Burkhart's Boys D2 8th grade (Tournament Runner-Up)- Zachary Agnos, Brett Burkhart, Evan Gibala, Justin Glover, Jalen Jasper, James Jasper, Zachary Meyer, Matthew Michel, Corbin Skaff, Matthew Tekampe

Coach Kelly's Girls D1 6th grade (Regular Season Champions, Tournament Runner-Up)- Alex Harju, Hailey Kellogg, Kathleen Lemanski, Emma Morris, Jo Raflo, Kennedy Rhue, Madison Scarborough, Abigail Soltys, Anna Tekampe, Isabel Tillett, Cayla Williams

League Most Valuable Player-

Boys D1 6th grade- Austin Smith

League Most Valuable Coach-

Boys D1 6th grade- Bruce Bauer & Marc Svenson

All League Selections-

Girls D1 5th grade- Reina Washington

Girls D2 5th grade- Izzy Tovar and Isabel Kelly

Girls D1 6th grade- Kennedy Rhue and Abby Soltys

Girls D1 7th grade- Zoe Kanti

Girls D2 8th grade- Raigan Booker

Boys D1 5th grade- Cameron Cole and Andrew Nguyen

Boys D3 5th grade- Damien Sirisena and Jacob Gresham

Boys D1 6th grade- Trey Nelson

Boys D2 6th grade- Chad Watson, Reiss Whitaker and Brad Oliver

Boys D1 8th grade- Christian Nguyen and Trent Marchand


by posted 08/16/2015
YouTube Player
Loading Weather...
Calendar is loading...